keen kidney beeeaaans

Friday, January 10, 2014

Weekend Edit




My lovely readers........ yes you! 
I am excited to announce that I will be trying fortnightly blogging for a while (now that I'm on a break!)
I'm also excited to announce that I will be doing third year of Fashion Design this year, so I'll be using this blog (or be creating a new one - stay tuned) to document the progress of my collection and my final individual (eveningwear)

I hope this post will make up for lost time - and thank you to the kind sweeties who wrote me on tumblr asking for more posts. I didn't realise you guys really read my blog that much :3


Lately I've been digging the tomboy in disguise phenomenon - I've pulled out my nikes from 4 years ago (YES FOUR haha) and am putting them to good use. Teamed with a silver slip.


Weekend edit 1: 

WALLET - COMME DES GARÇONS 
SUNGLASSES - KAREN WALKER
KICKS - NIKE AIR FORCE 1
CAP - SPORTSGIRL



Weekend edit 2: 

SHORTS - MUM'S
BOOTS - TONY BIANCO
CAMISOLE - H&M
LIPSTICK - TOPSHOP



Weekend edit 3: 

WALLET - FARFETCH
SKIRT - ZARA
TOP - ASOS
BRALET - LONELY HEARTS




_____________


I spent my December in Malaysia and visited Singapore and Vietnam so I've been really MIA and disconnected especially getting my phone stolen in KL!
Although I came back in time to watch the fireworks and FIELD DAY ^_^

Another design wrap up >





Snippets of portfolio work from 2013.


My initial design idea and concept for the cocktail brief we were given.

The brief: Futurism/technology must be incorporated into your design - think outside the square, not everything cocktail is a dress. Use non conventional dress fabrics.

So I ended up created three garments (yay more work for myself not)
A pair of hot pants (WHICH IS NOW LOST THANKS TO WHOEVER TOOK MY GARMENTS TO PADDINGTON)
A "dress" with a super high slit and a sheer top.



The top is made from fly screen mesh and a sun reflector
the dress is mostly stretch bonded fabrics and the hot pants are just silver flecked lycra : )

The teachers loved the styling (phewf!!) so I was really happy with the result.
Until next time.......


(also been seriously loving berry lips lately! even though my lips are too huge for it lol)

If you guys are keen on more of these types of outfit posts let me know, or just leave any comments on what else you'd like me to do! (I'm open to video suggestions too!) 

xx

15 comments:

Daisy C said...

I am keen on these types of outfit posts :) I hope your new year is fabulous, and that you are able to blog more regularly haha.

x

Jeline Catt said...

Ahhh you are such a babe on the first photo. I love the two outfits as well! And your designs are sooo amazing. You're actually the one who inspired me to pursue fashion design! :3 I'm also digging berry lips right now but I haven't bought lipstick with that shade. sartorialust.net

Zsú said...

I love this, you are so talented. I'm really glad you're writing a blogspot too, I love your tumblr.

CUKOR

Rian Phin said...

So glad you're back to posting! I'd love to see anything you want to share. I quite enjoy the lovely outfit posts and posts about your fashion design!

Emily Quan said...

Such a lovely surprise to see that you're back, your blog is definitely one of my absolute favourites! Loved this post and can't wait to see new posts from you!

x

ohmygilded.blogspot.com

Lena said...

love these outfit type of posts. that silver slip is ah omg fab! can't wait to see more from your course
x

frockled.blogspot.com

Eleanor said...

omg yay you're back!! hope you had a lovely december - jealous of all your travelling!! :)
i love your designs so much... that 'dress' is stunning!
also, yes outfit posts like this - do them!! YAY so much positivity
xxx
http://eleanorcos.blogspot.com/

Eleonora said...

yayyy finally! amazing update, can't wait for the next one!

Stephanie C. said...

Your designs are killer! And I'm loving the outfit with the metallic dress. It's the perfect twist on the black and white minimalist trend that takes it to the next level.

baconsquared

Riotouslolita said...

Aah that metallic dress! really love it. and your work seems really great!

http://riotouslolita.blogspot.com

emmajamila said...

I love your blog so much Vanessa. You have inspired me so much I can't even begin to put it into words, you rock!

- emma jamilat

Kit Valerio said...

i love your style and your designs, they're so innovative and hip! keep doing what your doing! x

Chelsea Mansfield said...

you are incredible i'm in awe of the stuff you're creating at the age of 20!

Yasmine Moussalli said...

Love it!! Such amazing work :)
Just wondering where you bought that amazing green wallet from??

Kelly Willson said...

Lovely dress!
http://www.okdressgown.com/